PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY
The Australian Institute of Business Brokers seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible service to its members and the Business Broking industry.
We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.
Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.
Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.
 
WHO IS AIBB?
AIBB is an organization that promotes good ethics in the Business Broking industry in Australia. We research current legislative changes and advise members and the Business Broking industry. We also publicize your membership with AIBB. We also conduct marketing activities and market research.
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.
 
WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect and receive personal information from our members and associates or from other organizations in order to provide you with up to date information on current issues in the Business Broking industry, including legislative changes. From time to time we may offer other products and services.
To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organizations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organizations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other organizations advising the Business Broking industry, educational organizations, conference and seminar organizers, stationery printing houses, mail houses, accountants and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organization that may have or is considering having an interest in our business.
We may disclose your personal information on our website or other lists of members and associates.
 
HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.
 
TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONALINFORMATION?
Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organizations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Your information will be accessible on the AIBB website for any organization or individual to look at. Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal
in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.
 
DIRECT MARKETING
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about Business Broking, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organization, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with, seminars, and conventions.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephone on 02 9431 8679 or Email
We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.
 
UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.
If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may access our website, enter your username and password or contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request any additional personal information we hold about you at any time.
To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details specified above or alter your details through the website, using your username and password.
 
DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.
 
BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about our services or current promotional offers.
Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim or as required by law. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.
 
HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.
We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
 
FURTHER INFORMATION
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.
 
CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.